ArtFire
Join Now!
Login
Cart (
empty
)
Shop
Sell
Interact
Blog
RSS
Search This Shop
Search Artfire.com
Search
Home
Blog
Bio
Policies
Gallery
POLYSORBATE 80 Tween 80 ~ 8 oz bottle
This image © ChemistryConnection 2012
$8.95
Quantity:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Add to Cart
Product Description
Polysorbate 80
CAS# 9005-65-6
Synonyms:Polyoxyethylene (20) sorbitan monooleate, Polysorbate 80 NF, T MAZ 80, TWEEN 80
INCI :Polysorbate 80
POLYSORBATE 80 is used in a variety of applications. Typically used surfactant to solubiize, disperse, and emulsify in all types of formulations. It is great in oil in water emulsions,like your lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations. Excellent to solubilize fragrances and essential oils. And, blend with vegetable oils to create bath oils that "bloom," when added to bath water.
The Polysorbates are typically nonirritating. Also added lubricant properties beneficial in many formulations. Environmentally readily biodegradable.
Polysorbate 80 is typically derived from olive oil.
The HLB of polysorbate 80 is 15.
Customary Usage: 1% - 50% , Sometimes 1:1
Amber / Golden liquid
This Product Ships To The Following Locations:
United States
First Item: $5.99
Additional Items: $0.00
ArtFire
‣
Supplies
‣
Handmade Supplies
‣
Bath & Beauty
Seller's Information
ChemistryConnection
United States
Items Sold: 1222
Last checked in:
3 days ago
Seller Rating:
Contact Seller
How Many?
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
$8.95
Add to Cart
Fast, Easy, Secure Checkout.
No Account Required
Share This Item
Add to hotlist
Add To Collection
Add Shop To My Market
Find Me Online
ChemistryConnection
CONWAY, AR, United States
Facebook
Twitter
My Website
What people are saying about this product…
Be the first to comment on this item!
Up to 1000 characters.
0 characters used
. No HTML tags allowed.
Write your comment here.
Add Comment