caribbeangardenseed is having a SALE! 10% off all items in the shop!

15 Dwarf Iris "danfordiae" Bulbs,Bloom Spring, Perennial,Fall Bulb,

$6.75
Sale Price
$7.50
Original Price
Qty:

Secure Checkout Check out now.
Fast, Easy, Secure Checkout.

0

15 Dwarf Iris "danfordiae" Bulbs,Bloom Spring, Perennial,Fall Bulb,

Details

Iris danfordiae
Plant
Iris danfordiae is a bulbous perennial, in the species in the genus Iris, it is also in the subgenus of Hermodactyloides and section reticulatae. This species was introduced from Turkey in 1876 by Mrs C. G. Danford.
Scientific name: Iris danfordiae
Higher classification: Iris
Rank: Species
Great for Bouquets
Large Blooms
Deer Won't Eat
Excellent Cut Flowers
Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Soil needs to stay relatively dry in summer in order for the bulbs to set buds for the following year. Plant bulbs 3-4” deep and space 3-4” apart in fall. Bulbs tend to separate into offsets or bulblets after bloom (particularly when planted shallowly), with each new bulblet requiring several years to mature. Although bulbs can be dug and divided (offsets removed) after bloom, it is probably best to do this only if flowering has significantly declined. In order to insure consistent flowering from year to year, it is an option to plant supplemental bulbs each fall, or to grow this plant as an annual by planting new bulbs each fall.
Common Name: reticulated iris
Type: Bulb
Family: Iridaceae
Native Range: Northern and southern Turkey, northeastern Iraq, northern and western Iran, Russia
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.25 to 0.25 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Bluish to dark purple with gold central stripe on the falls
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Black Walnut

Materials Used

The Garden,Container,Spring,Early,Fall Planting,Heirloom Bulb,Flower Bulbs,Dwarf Iris Reticulata Harmony,fragrant,royal blue

Product Attributes

Color: Yellow

Accepted Payments
  • PayPal Acceptance Mark

Shipping

United States
First Item: $4.00
Additional Items: $0.50

Policies



INTERNATIONAL
o International USPS First Class mail does not include online tracking.
o International PRIORITY and EXPRESS mail includes online tracking.
o Buyers are responsible for customs duties, taxes, and/or fees.
o Unclaimed packages do not qualify as a lost package.
o International shipping by USPS can take up to 30 days or longer. Please be patient


RETURN POLICY
RETURN YOUR ORDER FOR A REFUND, We will process your refund when we receive your return.
o Original shipping fees & Handling charges are Non-Refundable.
o Unclaimed packages do not qualify as a lost package.

o International shipping by USPS can take up to 30 days or longer. Please be patient.
o Most items are returnable if they are returned in the condition in which they were received.
o All shipping costs will be the responsibility of the buyer.

Reviews

Cynthia19 on Sep 7, 2019
5 stars

Got my seeds fast and well packaged. Nice amount of seeds and none were crushed. Thanks so much!
David_Romero_f40444 on Sep 3, 2019
1 stars

Seller didn't ship products
michaelhand35 on Nov 8, 2019
2 stars

No stars! Didn't recieve order and secondly the request to resolve the issue was ignored mostly. Even though I provided proof from tracking infomation that the item was returned to seller and didn't even reach my city

Similar items

More items from caribbeangardenseed

  • 50 Royal Empress Tree Seeds,Paulownia...
    $1.95
  • 25 Tomato Seeds,RED ZEBRA (Solanum...
    $2.59
  • Red Hot Chili Pepper,Chile de Arbol,...
    $2.64
  • Heirloom Beet Seeds - "Detroit Dark Red" 50...
    $2.64
  • Sweet Banana Pepper Seeds,(Long Sweet...
    $2.64
  • Cosmos (Cosmos Dwarf Sensation Mix) colors of...
    $2.64
  • Sage Herb Seeds - 'Broadleaf Sage (50 Herb...
    $2.64
  • Clemson Spineless Okra Seed GMO FREE,...
    $2.64
  • Heirloom Beet Seeds - "Ruby Queen Beet Seed"...
    $2.64
  • Hot Pepper Seeds - 'Anaheim Chile'(Capsicum...
    $2.64
  • Salad Bowl ( Ruby) Leaf Lettuce ,ORGANIC Non...
    $2.64
  • Cucumber seeds,National Pickling cucumber is...
    $2.64
  • Lettuce, Salad Bowl Green,ORGANIC Non GMO ...
    $2.64
  • Turnip, Golden Ball Open Pollinated Turnip,...
    $2.64
  • Cherry Bomb Red Hot Chile Pepper Seeds (...
    $2.64
  • Herb Seeds - Common Thyme, ( 500 SEEDS ) very...
    $2.64
  • Lettuce seeds, Lollo Rosso/Lolla Rossa) 1,000...
    $2.64
  • Heirloom Cucumber seeds ( Marketmore cucumber)...
    $2.64
  • Herb,Seed,Cilantro (Coriander)Slow-Bolting...
    $2.64
  • Kohlrabi German Turnip-Greens~Heirloom KOHL...
    $2.64
  • Organic Non-GMO, Thai Basil herb (1000 Seeds),...
    $2.64
  • Rudbeckia Hirta Seeds - Gloriosa Daisy ,...
    $2.77
  • Zinnia,California Giants Heirloom - 50 Seeds ...
    $2.77
  • Sweet Pepper,Corno di toro rosso, means red...
    $2.93
  • Butternut Squash Heirloom Seeds, WALTHAM...
    $2.93
  • Pepper 'Sweet Giant Marconi' Or Italian Sweet...
    $2.93
  • Flowers,Bidens ferulifolia 'Golden Goddess'...
    $2.94
  • Hollyhock Seeds - Zebrina (Malva Sylvestris...
    $2.94
  • CLARKIA,MOUNTAIN GARLAND(Clarkia Unguiculata)...
    $2.94
  • Purple Giant Hyssop Seeds (Agastache...
    $2.94

More items on ArtFire